|Weight||Price||Sale Price||Add to Cart|
|50ml./ 1.760oz||$6.76||$5.00||100ml./ 3.520oz||$11.49||$8.50||250ml./ 8.799oz||$25.68||$19.00||500ml./ 17.598oz||$50.00||$37.00||1000ml./ 35.195oz||$94.59||$70.00|
Sale Price 50ML: $5.00
More Essential Products
Apricot seeds are used for the extraction of this oil.
Apricot oil can be used in massages because it relaxes down the body and reduces mental fatigue.
It does not have a much strong aroma rather has a weak aroma.
This oil is basically pale yellow to brown in color.
It can be mixed well with different other carrier oils.
After its origin, this oil became popular as culinary oil and people started using it at a wider scale.
This oil should completely be avoided by the pregnant women and children. They are advised to seek proper medical guidance before using this oil.
- Product Description
Apricot oil is extracted from the apricot seeds by the process of cold pressing. This oil is considered to be rich in vitamin A and has got many therapeutic and medicinal properties. It is very helpful in treating many health related issues like for softening dry skin, skin disorders and other related dermatological issues. The chemical constituents with which it is comprised of includes linolenic, stearic, palmitoleic, eicosenoic, linoleic and oleic acids.
Skin care: - Apricot oil is considered great in treating problems related to skin. People who are having rough or patchy skin can make use of this oil and can make their skin softer, suppler and healthy. Even eczema and inflammation can also be treated using this particular oil.
Aromatherapy: - It has got soothing and very calming effects on body. Apricot oil helps in overcoming mental fatigue, exhaustion, stress and anxiety up to a great level. Aroma therapists use this oil in various aromatherapy treatments as it makes the nervous and circulatory system stable.
Culinary uses: - It is used in preparation of many dishes and various recipes. It is rich in mono saturated fats and does not contain fatty acids. It is considered very healthy due to which it is used in flavoring different food items.
Good for aromatherapy
Apricot oil is considered very well for aromatherapy so, as an aroma therapist, I also wanted to try this oil in various aroma therapy treatments. Initially, I bought this oil in small quantity as I wanted to take the customer feedback of this oil first and then continue its further use. I started using it and gradually, all my customers gave the positive response. They said that the oil gives much relaxation to the body and calms down the senses. To my surprise, more and more customers starting demanding for this oil I aroma therapy. Now, I order it in bulk quantities from this site only.