|Weight||Price||Sale Price||Add to Cart|
|250ml./ 8.799oz||$33.80||$24.00||500ml./ 17.598oz||$60.56||$43.00||1000ml./ 35.195oz||$116.90||$83.00||2000ml./ 70.390oz||$226.76||$161.00||5000ml./ 175.975oz||$542.25||$385.00|
Sale Price 250ML: $24.00
Abelmoschus esculentus and also Hibiscus esculentus
More Essential Products
Seeds of Okra plants.
Okra oil is used in cosmetic industry for its ability to treat pimples and acne. It is also highly demanded in pharmaceutical industries for its anti-inflammatory properties. Further, due to its pleasant taste, this oil is extensively used as cooking oil.
Delicate Pleasant Scent.
Okra was found on the alluvial banks of the river Nile and was cultivated by Egyptians. In 18th century slaves from Africa used okra as a part of their diet. Later, it passed to North America during the slave trade, then to Europe, Asia and South and Central America.
It is highly recommended to take proper medical advice before using this oil.
- Product Description
Okra oil is extracted through cold pressed method from the seeds of the okra plant. Worldwide known as lady finger or gumbo, Okra belongs to hibiscus family. Okra oil is widely appreciated as a good source of vegetable protein for its richness in amino acid. It is also known for healing pimples and relieving fever, headache and arthritis. Additionally, it can relieve mucous membrane inflammation of the respiratory tract, which makes it highly demanded for various medicinal purposes.
Culinary Purpose: Rich in amino acid and Vitamins, Okra oil is widely used for culinary purposes. It possesses pleasant taste and an ability to maintain cholesterol and blood sugar level in the body, which makes it highly demanded for cooking.
Medicinal Purposes: Okra oil is effective in keeping skin healthy by treating acne and pimples. Also, it can relieve fever, headache and arthritis with mucous membrane inflammation of the respiratory tract. Therefore, this oil is extensively used in pharmaceutical industry.